Mid-size
Chronicle Books
Children's, Art and Photography, Cookbook
Published Updated Reviewed every month · next review November 2026
About Chronicle Books
Chronicle Books is open to adult nonfiction proposals, including cookbooks, by email; its children's submissions are closed. Send one file under 5MB with a one-page cover letter, sample content, a readership analysis with comparable titles and a bio. Allow six months; it replies only if interested.
Chronicle Books is an independent publisher in San Francisco. Its adult list covers cooking, fine art, design, photography, pop culture, fashion, beauty, home decor and relationships, along with innovative formats such as interactive journals, card decks, games and stationery. It also publishes children’s books.
Adult nonfiction proposals go by email as one Word or PDF file under 5MB, with sample content such as an outline, introduction, recipes, illustrations or chapters. Chronicle accepts simultaneous submissions and replies within six months only if interested. Its children’s submissions inbox is closed, and it does not publish adult fiction.
What Chronicle Books is looking for
- Cookbooks
- Art, design and photography
- Pop culture, fashion and home
- Journals, decks, games and gift formats
Publishes
- Art and Photography
- Children's
- Cookbook
- Independent
- Middle grade
- Nonfiction
- Picture book
- Young adult
Readers
- Adult
- Middle grade
- Picture book
- Young adult
How to submit to Chronicle Books
From its own guidelines- Prepare one Word or PDF file under 5MB with a one-page cover letter.
- Include sample content, such as an outline, introduction, recipes, photos or chapters.
- Add a readership analysis with comparable titles and a short bio.
- Email it; allow six months for a reply if interested.
Is Chronicle Books right for your book?
A good fit if
Cookbook, art and lifestyle authors with a fresh concept and a clear audience.
Look elsewhere if
Adult fiction writers and, for now, children's authors.
Chronicle Books imprints
Which take submissions| Imprint | Direct submissions | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Chronicle Books adult | Yes | Adult nonfiction by email. |
| Chronicle Books children's | No | Submissions inbox closed. |
Questions about Chronicle Books
Is Chronicle Books accepting submissions?
Yes, for adult nonfiction, including cookbooks, art, design and pop culture, by email. Its children's submissions inbox is closed at this time. Send one file under 5MB with a cover letter, sample content, a readership analysis and a bio. Simultaneous submissions are fine.
Does Chronicle Books publish cookbooks?
Yes. Cooking is one of the adult categories Chronicle lists on its submissions page, and it has a general cookbooks category. Include sample recipes and photos or illustrations in your proposal so the editors can see the concept. Check the publisher's own page for any change before you submit.
How long does Chronicle Books take to reply?
Allow six months. Chronicle replies only if it is interested, so no reply after that time means it will not take the project forward. It is not responsible for mailed materials, so send everything by email as one file. Send exactly what the guidelines ask for, and keep a note of the date.
Listing history
- Checked on the publisher's own site