Home  /  Guides  /  Children's Books

Standard Children’s Book Sizes

By AuthorWings editorial team Updated 6 min read

Short answer

Self-published picture books are usually 8.5 × 8.5 inches (square) or 8 × 10 (portrait), with 8.5 × 11 for larger art. Early readers often use 6 × 9, chapter books 5 × 8 or 5.5 × 8.5, and middle grade and young adult 5.5 × 8.5 or 6 × 9. On KDP, a paperback can be no more than 8.5 inches wide.

The trim size is the finished size of the book’s pages, and for a children’s book it’s one of the first decisions to make: the art is drawn to it, the cover template depends on it, and not every size can be printed everywhere. This guide gives the standard sizes for each type of children’s book, shows them to scale, and explains what Amazon KDP and IngramSpark can print. If you want the whole book handled, see how to self publish a children’s book with us.

Standard children’s book sizes by type

Sizes are written width first, then height, in inches. These are the common choices for self-published books, checked against what KDP and IngramSpark print (as of October 2026). For royalties, distribution and print costs, see Amazon KDP vs IngramSpark for children’s books.

TypeCommon trim sizesShapeWhy
Board bookAbout 5 × 5 to 7 × 7SquareSmall hands; printed on thick board by an offset printer. See what a board book is
Picture book8.5 × 8.5, 8 × 10, 8.5 × 11; also 8.25 × 8.25Square or portraitBig enough for full-spread art. See what a picture book is
Landscape picture book8.25 × 6 on KDP; 11 × 8.5 on IngramSpark (premium color only)LandscapeWide scenes and journeys
Early reader6 × 9PortraitRoom for large type and a picture on most pages
Chapter book5 × 8 or 5.5 × 8.5PortraitNovel-like and easy to hold
Middle grade and young adult5.5 × 8.5 or 6 × 9PortraitStandard trade paperback sizes

Chapter book and novel interiors are mostly text, so they’re laid out like any novel; our book formatting covers those.

Children’s book sizes drawn to scale

Same scale, side by side

Children’s book sizes drawn to scale

Each card is drawn at the same scale (one grid square = 1 inch).

  • 6 × 6 in

    Board book

    Board books: not on KDP or IngramSpark

  • 8.5 × 8.5 in

    Picture book, square

    KDP and IngramSpark

  • 8 × 10 in

    Picture book, portrait

    KDP and IngramSpark

  • 8.5 × 11 in

    Picture book, large

    KDP and IngramSpark

  • 8.25 × 6 in

    Picture book, landscape

    KDP only

  • 11 × 8.5 in

    Picture book, landscape

    IngramSpark, premium color, up to 400 pages

  • 6 × 9 in

    Early reader, middle grade

    KDP and IngramSpark

  • 5.5 × 8.5 in

    Chapter book, middle grade

    KDP and IngramSpark

KDP paperbacks can be no more than 8.5 inches wide, so of the two platforms, only IngramSpark prints the 11 × 8.5 landscape size.

What KDP prints for children’s books

KDP lists 16 standard paperback trim sizes, and our guide to KDP trim sizes covers them all. A full-color 32-page picture book has to use premium color, because standard color starts at 72 pages. These are the KDP paperback sizes that suit children’s books.

KDP paperback sizeSuitsPremium color pages
8.5 × 8.5Picture book, square24 to 590
8.25 × 8.25Picture book, square24 to 800
8 × 10Picture book, portrait24 to 828
8.5 × 11Picture book, large; activity book24 to 590
8.25 × 6Picture book, landscape24 to 800
6 × 9Early reader, middle grade24 to 828
5.5 × 8.5Chapter book, middle grade24 to 828

From KDP’s trim size, bleed and margins page, October 2026. KDP’s print options page also allows custom paperback sizes from 4 to 8.5 inches wide and 6 to 11.69 inches tall. That width limit is why the wide landscape sizes often quoted for picture books, such as 10 × 8 or 11 × 8.5, can’t be printed on KDP.

Every size needs its own files: the interior set to the trim size with bleed, and a cover from KDP’s template for that size and page count. Picture book formatting and book cover design are both set up for your exact trim size, and our publishing guide covers formatting the interior for print and ebook.

KDP hardcovers come in only five sizes and need at least 75 pages, so a standard 32-page picture book hardcover goes through IngramSpark; see how to self-publish a hardcover children’s book.

Square, portrait or landscape?

The shape changes how the art works, and on print on demand it also limits where you can print.

ShapeSuitsWhere it prints
Square (8.5 × 8.5, 8.25 × 8.25)Concept books, bedtime stories, books for the youngest readers8.5 × 8.5 on KDP and IngramSpark; 8.25 × 8.25 on KDP (IngramSpark by custom trim)
Portrait (8 × 10, 8.5 × 11)Character stories, tall scenes, non-fictionKDP and IngramSpark
Landscape (8.25 × 6, 11 × 8.5)Journeys, wide landscapes, chases across the spread8.25 × 6 on KDP only; 11 × 8.5 on IngramSpark (premium color only), not KDP

Choose the shape before any final picture book illustration, because the art is painted to the page. For canvas sizes in pixels at each trim size, see how to illustrate a children’s book.

Sizes for a KDP paperback and an IngramSpark hardcover

A common setup is the paperback on KDP and the hardcover on IngramSpark. If you want the two editions to match, pick a size both print.

SizeKDP paperbackIngramSpark hardcover (case laminate)
8.5 × 8.5YesYes
8 × 10YesYes
8.5 × 11YesYes
8.25 × 8.25YesCustom trim only
8 × 8Custom size onlyYes
11 × 8.5NoYes, premium color
8.25 × 6YesNo

IngramSpark sizes from its trim size matrix (July 2025). 8.5 × 8.5, 8 × 10 and 8.5 × 11 are standard paperback sizes on both platforms, and IngramSpark also prints all three as case laminate hardcovers. KDP’s only hardcover size in this range is 8.25 × 11.

Board book sizes

Board books are usually small, often square, about 5 × 5 to 7 × 7 inches, printed on thick board. Neither KDP nor IngramSpark prints board books, so they need an offset printer and a print run. Our guide to board books covers sizes, page counts and printing.

When to get help

Picking the size is the first of many decisions that have to match: the art, the interior file, the cover template and the platform. At AuthorWings, picture book formatting costs $299 for print or $499 for print, ebook and hardcover editions, and publishing a 32-page picture book with your own art costs $1,542 in total, at our published prices (as of October 2026).

Children’s book publishing

The right size, set up for every store

We confirm the trim size before any art or layout, then format, design the cover and publish your book to the platforms that print that size.

  • $1,542 Picture book with your art
  • $499 Picture book formatting, all three editions
  • $299 Print formatting only

Frequently asked questions

What size is a typical picture book?

Self-published picture books are often 8.5 × 8.5 inches (square) or 8 × 10 (portrait), and both are printed by KDP and IngramSpark. Traditionally published picture books vary more, because offset printers can make almost any size. Check the size against your printer before the art starts.

Can I print a landscape picture book on KDP?

Yes, but only up to 8.5 inches wide. KDP’s standard landscape size is 8.25 × 6, and custom sizes can be up to 8.5 inches wide and at least 6 inches tall. For a wider landscape book, such as 11 × 8.5, use IngramSpark, which prints it in premium color.

Do larger sizes cost more to print?

On KDP, sizes are grouped as regular or large, and large trim sizes cost more to print. Every common picture book size is a large trim, so the size rarely changes the cost; the page count and ink do. A 32-page picture book in premium color is the usual setup. Our guide to KDP printing costs shows example prices.

What size should a chapter book be?

Chapter books are usually 5 × 8 or 5.5 × 8.5 inches, the size of a short novel. They’re mostly text with spot art, so they print well in black ink, which costs less than color. Middle grade novels use 5.5 × 8.5 or 6 × 9.

Written by

AuthorWings editorial team

The AuthorWings editorial team writes and updates our guides for first-time authors. Every post is read and edited by a person on our team before it is published.